C3Talent Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security are very important to C3Talent (ABN 25 625 358 849). When we collect personal information, it is our job to maintain a high level of security. As we are constantly engaging and building relationships with candidates and clients via phone, email and other electronic platforms, it is critical for us to collect, hold, use or disclose personal information appropriately.

C3Talents privacy policy is inline with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which commenced on 12 March 2014 and is contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy is freely and publicly accessible at all times on our website and will be updated as required. The Privacy Policy covers a broad range of essential topics in sufficient detail to enable you to understand how we will manage all personal information.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed at C3Talent. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for C3Talent.

Personal information

C3Talent conducts online job advertising as well as online platforms for employee engagement and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is secure and trusted. We, therefore, collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. Personal information can include although is not limited to: name, address, telephone number(s), email address, resume, medical history or conditions, Tax File Number, work experience, Superannuation and bank details, salary of wages and references.

Statistical information

When you visit any of C3Talent sites our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this, it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • The address of the pages accessed, and any documents downloaded

C3Talent makes no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Data collection

Anyone (company or individual) who wishes to compare their own data with that of others is agreeing to allow their anonymous data to be used for analysis purposes and is available for our own purposes. Personally identifiable data will never be shared or sold. Information that is considered personally identifiable, includes names, phone numbers, email addresses and physical addresses.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services, so we can recognise repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies for several reasons:

  • To make our site easier to use. If you use the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to an C3Talent site.
  • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into any C3Talent site.
  • To provide you with personalised content. We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalise the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.
  • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimise the content we display to users.

Email addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent.

Direct Marketing and promotional material

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. This may range from jobs opportunities, industry insights, career transition tips and training opportunities. These communications may be sent in various forms, however primarily using telephone and email. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. This may include providing our job seekers about existing and online offerings and career transition opportunities. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. We do not provide your personal information to other third-party organizations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent by you. Please contact our Privacy Officer to opt out of any marketing communications and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Failure to provide required information

If you, for any reason are unable to provide C3Talent the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance that we offer. This is provided that all data sought, is reasonable and relevant to the service that is being provided to you as a candidate.

Subscription and feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety

All information provided to C3Talent is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure cloud-based data centre with 24/7 security.

Use and disclosure of personal information

C3Talent does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except name and address details for job order fulfilment initiated by you on our site.

Access to review and change your information

Once you have registered with C3Talent, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. C3Talent will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Notice under the Fair Trading Act 1987 and Regulations

The Fair Trading Act 1987 and Regulations apply in Australia, and require us to provide the following statement:

As an employment placement service provider:

  • We do not charge job seekers a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment
  • We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such positions exist; and
  • We do not knowingly give misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position

Any job seeker who believes that we have acted inappropriately in the course of providing employment placement services may contact the Recruitment and Consulting Services Association www.rcsa.com.au for information on possible action that can be taken.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding our Privacy Policy, you are able to contact C3Talent directly on the details provided below.

Other privacy information

To assist in keeping information secure, please log out or close your browser once you have finished using any of C3Talent sites. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished browsing on C3Talent site. You are personally responsible for the security of and access to your computer. Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

C3Talent may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

Contacting C3Talent

Should you have any questions or require more information regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at: